Accident Schleicher ASW 22 D-6393, Wednesday 12 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2017
Time:16:40
Type:Schleicher ASW 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6393
MSN: 22029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valdeblore -Mercantour -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sainte-Croix-du Verdon Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach for an off-field landing the pilot had to swerve to avoid a group of kids and crashed during the attempt. The pilot (64) was killed.
The glider involved was a Schleicher ASW 22 (D-6393), ex. G-CGBX, which was registred in Germany in December 2016.

CONCLUSION:
When he indicated that he was turning back to the departure aerodrome located at southwest, the pilot took a heading to the southeast. The late detection of this error led him to contact the other pilots in flight to inform them of his position. He did not use phraseology indicating an emergency situation and did not indicate that he was lost.
It is possible that the deterioration in his cognitive abilities related to his condition, medical treatment, fatigue caused by flying conditions at an altitude of more than 2,000 metres and the possible effects of altitude hypoxia affected his reasoning ability and did not allow him to make appropriate decisions in time to reach an environment that would have been familiar to him.
After two hours and 30 minutes of flight at an altitude of more than 2,000 metres, the pilot searched for ascents for about 30 minutes in the Valdeblore sector by spiralling, before deciding to stop the flight and search for a suitable site for a landing in the countryside. He finally chose to land at a paragliding landing site.
During the reconnaissance of the site, the pilot probably did not notice the presence of people on the site or thought that they would clear the site on his approach. It is likely that during the final approach, he detected the presence of these persons and made a turn of more than 360° before attempting to land avoiding them. This manoeuvre did not allow him to maintain sufficient speed to maintain control of the glider. The glider stalled close to the ground before colliding violently with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/un-sexagenaire-decede-dans-un-accident-de-planeur-129565

https://www.news38.de/wolfenbuettel/article210290431/Schoeppenstedts-Schulleiter-Kinder-gerettet-selbst-getoetet.html

http://www.lsv-helmstedt.de/index.php/privatflugzeuge