Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior VH-SWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194922

Date:Thursday 20 April 2017
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aero Club
Registration: VH-SWV
MSN: 28-7715246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cobbitty, NE of Camden, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Camden (CDU/YSCN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft force landed to paddock terrain in Cobbity, northeast of the Camden Airport (YSCN) in New South Wales. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/light-plane-crash-southwest-of-sydney-35099468.html
http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/light-plane-crashes-into-paddock-at-cobbitty-near-camden-airport-20170420-gvoglp.html
http://www.camdenadvertiser.com.au/story/4609468/breaking-light-plane-crash-near-camden-airport/#slide=1

https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=SWV&field_ar_serial=
https://www.phoenix.org.au/

Images:

Media: