Date: Thursday 20 April 2017
Time: c. 07:42 LT
Type: Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator: CTC Aviation Leasing (US) Inc
Registration: N154BY
MSN: 40.N302
Year of manufacture: 2015
Total airframe hrs: 864 hours
Engine model: Austro E4-A
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Phoenix Goodyear Airport (KGYR), Goodyear, AZ -
United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature: Unknown
Departure airport: Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: The aircraft force landed to open field terrain southwest of Phoenix Goodyear Airport (KGYR), Goodyear, Arizona. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with a perpendicular irrigation ditch and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
http://www.azfamily.com/story/35198706/small-plane-crash-lands-in-goodyear-field https://www.abc15.com/news/region-west-valley/goodyear/small-plane-down-in-field-near-goodyear-airport http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=154BY https://www.diamondaircraft.com/aircraft/da40-ng/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 2016
N154BY
CTC Aviation Leasing (US) INC
0
Near Phoenix Goodyear Airport (KGYR), Goodyear, AZ
min
Location
Media:
VIDEO