Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110C-1 , Tuesday 27 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110C-1
Owner/operator:I./ZG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straubing, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bf 110 C-1 of I./ZG 2 crashed and burned at Straubing after its port engine caught fire in the air. Both crew were wounded, but their names are not known.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=89212
“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straubing
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/bayern/niederbayern/straubing-bogen/straubing/