Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4153, Tuesday 27 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1940
Time:02:50
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4153
MSN: KM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south of Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hampden I L4153 of 44 Sqn RAF took off at 1825 hrs on 26 February 1940 from Waddington for an armed patrol sortie over the islands off the north-west German coast. These sorties were flown by Bomber Command aircraft since December to counter mine laying operations by German seaplanes operating from bases in the area. The aircraft ran short of fuel on the return flight and a crash landing was made at 0250 hrs on the 27th, 3 miles south of Grimsby, Lincolnshire. There was no casualty but the Hampden was damaged beyond repair. The airframe was later recoded 1888M and used as a ground instructional airframe.

Crew:
Pilot: Sqn Ldr N B Norris- Safe.
2nd Pilot: Sgt Thomas Laidlaw Smith Smythe - Safe.
Observer: 580671Sgt Percy Dryden Nixon - Safe.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 547805 AC1 Hubert Everard Preston - Safe.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/1940.html
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-85-7
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grimsby
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/yorkshire-and-humberside/north-east-lincolnshire/grimsby/