Incident Quicksilver MX II Sprit TOP-R582L JR1286, Sunday 16 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2017
Time:
Type:Quicksilver MX II Sprit TOP-R582L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JR1286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Akiota town, Yamagata county, Hiroshima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akiota town temporal operation site
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane force landed due to engine failure in flight. An occupant (probably the sole pilot) received serious injuries. JTSB launched an investigation as an accident.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2180