Accident Beechcraft 18 N....., Wednesday 19 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1978
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Retén (Magdalena) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into fuel truck at Pivijay while failed to taking off from finca Vista Hermosa. Cargo of mariuana. Four on ground died. Two US citizen suffered injuries and burns. One died two days later. Registration as "N-7939-A" in press report. Type not confirmed, but possible.

Sources:

El Tiempo 20 July 1978, p1+11A/17 August 1978, p9A