Accident airplane N....., Tuesday 6 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1978
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cartagena -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in sea near Punta Arenas out of fuel before landing on finca and sank. One US and two colombian citizen. Cocain found.

Sources:

El Tiempo 15 June 1978, pUltimaC/19 June 1978, p3B