Accident Sukhoi Su-17M-4 -, Wednesday 15 March 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M-4
Owner/operator:730 APIB Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neuruppin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neuruppin Air Base
Destination airport:Neuruppin Air Base
Narrative:
On 15 March 1989 during a training flight, Su-17M-4 of 730 APIB crashed near Neuruppin.
The Pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/deutschland/neuruppin-flugplatz.html
http://www.avialp.info/su-17.html