Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N698CB, Thursday 20 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 2017
Time:15:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle
Registration: N698CB
MSN: 14500877
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-145LR, operating American Eagle flight AA3725 from New York-JFK Airport, was involved in a runway incursion incident at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada.
The flight had landed on runway 06R and was instructed by the Toronto Tower controller to exit the runway via taxiway D3 and hold short of runway 06L, which was in use for departures. This instruction was read back correctly by AA3725.
Subsequently United flight UA211, a Boeing 737-924ER bound for Chicago-O'Hare, Illinois, USA, was cleared for takeoff from runway 06L.
As UA211 was accelerating down the runway, the Tower controller noticed that the AA3725 was crossing the stop bar for runway 06L. The controller came on the frequency and shouted "Envoy 37-25 Stop !"
After UA211 had departed without incident, AA3725 was cleared to cross the runway.

Taxiway D3 crosses runway 06L at a distance of 1830 m from the runway threshold.

Weather reported about the time of the incident:
CYYZ 201517Z 09009G15KT 4SM SHRA BR OVC013 05/04 A3014 RMK SC8 CVCTV CLD EMBD SLP211
>> CYYZ 201500Z 07010KT 060V130 5SM SHRA BR FEW008 OVC013 05/04 A3014 RMK SF2SC6 CVCTV CLD EMBD SLP212
CYYZ 201454Z 10009KT 070V140 5SM SHRA SCT008 OVC013 05/04 A3016 RMK SF3SC5 CVCTV CLD EMBD PRESRR SLP219

Sources:

https://twitter.com/TomPodolec
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua211#d20ed7a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 February 2015 N698CB Envoy Air, opf American Eagle 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Images:

Media:

Audio fragment from Toronto Tower: