Accident Taylorcraft Plus C2 HH985, Friday 25 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Plus C2
Owner/operator:651 Sqn RAF
Registration: HH985
MSN: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shrewton to Tilshead Road, Old Sarum, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First civil registered as G-AFVB on 23/6/1939 [C of R 9135/1] to the Luton Flying Club Ltd., Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire.

Civil registration G-AFVB cancelled, and aircraft impressed into military service as HH985 on 31/8/1941. HH985 was flown to Taylorcraft at Rearsby on 7/11/41 from the R.A.E. at Farnborough where it had been on detachment since 18/9/41 for experimental wireless trials. One of the problems encountered during the early A.O.P. exercises was the ability of the 'enemy' to listen in to pilot-to-gunner transmissions, and the aircraft was used at Farnborough in an effort to seek an effective wireless screening device.

At Rearsby HH985 was modified to Taylorcraft C/2 specficiation between 1/4/42 and 29/4/42. After its conversion to Model C/2 standard, HH985 was returned to 651 Squadron at Old Sarum.

Damaged in an accident on 28/6/42, which occurred east of Otterburn, Northumberland, when a pilot landed in a rough field. (The incident is also reported as taking place on 29/6/42).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on 25/2/43; the pilot allowed his speed to drop too low while on approach to a field, and spun into the ground from an altitude of thirty feet over the Shrewton to Tilshead road, near Old Sarum in Wiltshire

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 4 Winter/Spring 1976 at http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFVB.pdf
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html