ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194951
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 17 April 2017 |
Time: | 18:50 LT |
Type: | Lancair 320 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PH-COL |
MSN: | 399 |
Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
Destination airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot indicated that he was taking off from the Montpellier aerodrome on runway 12R for a local flight. During the acceleration during the take-off roll, he perceived an engine malfunction, with no loss of power detected, and continued the take-off. When climbing he again noted an abnormal operation. Given the areas overflown (pond and highly urbanized areas), he decided to land urgently and turned left. He advised the controller that he wished to land against QFU on main runway 30R, without specifying that he was in an emergency or distress situation. The controller did not grant permission due to the presence of traffic in final 12L. The pilot continued his turn until reaching ¾ and then turned right to align with runway 30L.
He lowered the landing gear and forgot to lower the flaps. He realized the airplane was fast and too high but did not want to take the risk of interrupting the approach because the engine was still showing signs of weakness. He landed hard on the main gear. The nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on the track for about 200 meters.
Aircraft sold to France and registered 04/05/21 as F-POLC.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-lancair-320-registered-ph-col-on-17042017-at-montpellier-34/ http://web.archive.org/web/20171029003559/http://lancair.com:80/ph-col/ http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-COL 