Accident Flight Design CT LY-BDN, Thursday 20 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 2017
Time:19:20L
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-BDN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiluciu lake, Birzai - EYBI -   Lithuania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EYBI
Destination airport:EYBI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft crashed on the shore of Kiluciu lake whilst approaching runway 21 in Birzai. The sole 74 year old experienced pilot have managed to walk away from the site with minor injuries. The reason is not yet known but an engine failure is suspected. Temperature at the time of the crash: +5°, dewpoint: -6°.

Sources:

https://lietuvosdiena.lrytas.lt/nelaimes/birzuose-nukrito-ultralengvasis-lektuvas-pilotas-ligonineje.htm

https://tv.lrytas.lt/zinios/lietuvos-diena/2017/04/21/news/nelaime-patyrusio-piloto-dukra-tevas-numirtu-jei-neskraidytu-869959/