| Date: | Thursday 20 April 2017 |
| Time: | 06:33 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-528 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Peace |
| Registration: | 5N-BQR |
| MSN: | 25235/2428 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two aircraft, a Boeing 737-500 (5N-BQR) and Boeing 737-300 (5N-BQP) aircraft belonging to Air Peace Airlines Nigeria were involved in a ground collision at Lagos Airport, Nigeria. There were five crew members on board 5N-BQR.
The crew arrived at 5N-BQR at about 06:00 hrs local time and the captain did a walk-around while the first officer carried out the pre-flight checks on-board the aircraft. The captain during walk-around, assessed the parking bay and observed that 5N-BQP was parked in an adjacent position which would reduce the maneuvering space available to 5N-BQR. 5N-BQR had been parked overnight between 5N-BQP and a B737-700 with registration 5N-MJJ belonging to Arik Airlines, parked at Bay 5 of the Domestic Terminal 1 apron. Also, there was repair work on Bay 4 of the apron and cautionary cones were placed around the patched areas.
5N-BQP and 5N-BQR were prepared as scheduled flights; flight 7154 LOS-QOW for departure at 06:30 hrs and flight 7750 LOS-ACC for departure at 07:20 hrs respectively.
The crew after the assessment requested the assistance of their ground engineers for wing walking off the aircraft from the parking bay.
5N-BQR requested start-up and taxi clearance to reposition to the International Apron for a flight to Accra at the scheduled departure time of 07:20 hrs. While taxiing out of Bay 4 of the apron, the winglet of 5N-BQR collided with the horizontal stabilizer of 5N-BQP.
5N-BQP sustained damage to the left horizontal stabilizer leading edge and its skin while 5N-BQR sustained damage to its left winglet tip and strobe light.
The incident occurred in day light conditions.
It appeared that the flight crew did not use marshallers to taxi out of the stand but instead used company engineers as wing walkers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.dailytrust.com.ng/news/business/air-peace-grounds-two-aircrafts-over-collision/194355.html http://saharareporters.com/2017/04/20/two-air-peace-planes-grounded-after-making-contact-ramp
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 2021 |
5N-BQR |
Air Peace |
0 |
Ilorin airport (ILR/DNIL) , Kwara Stat |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location