Accident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet 165905, Friday 21 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 April 2017
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-137 Carrier Air Wg 2 US Navy
Registration: 165905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Sea -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Carl Vinson
Destination airport:USS Carl Vinson
Narrative:
The plane crashed during a landing attempt on the USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) at sea between Indonesia and the Philippines. The pilot ejected and was recovered by a helicopter of Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron 4. The Navy said the pilot was being assessed by the medical team on board USS Carl Vinson but had suffered no apparent injuries.
The aircraft had suffered a hydraulics fault.

Sources:

https://timesofsandiego.com/military/2017/04/21/pilot-safe-after-fa-18-from-carl-vinson-crashes-near-the-philippines/
https://news.usni.org/2017/04/21/super-hornet-uss-carl-vinson-crashes-near-philippines-pilot-safe
http://www.secnav.navy.mil/foia/readingroom/CaseFiles/F-A%2018E%20Aircraft%20Mishap/Final%20Version_Endorsements_No%20Enclosures_REDACTED.PDF