This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 October 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Plus C2 |
| Owner/operator: | 652 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HH988 |
| MSN: | 111 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Westley, near Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Westley, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-G-AFUX; Registered 13/6/39 (C of R 9131/1, C of A 6652) and delivered 30/6/39 to John Wilfred Waldron Hurndell of Stockbridge, Hampshire. (Aircraft reportedly hangared/based at Odiham, Hampshire). Registration cancelled ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") 15/8/41. Impressed into military service under contract H.546122/41 as HH988 on 31/8/1941. Issued to D Flight, 651 Squadron at Old Sarum, Wiltshire. To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire 8/5/42 for modifications to C." standard. Modification work completed 28/6/42.
After its return to 651 Squadron as a Model C2, it was transferred to 652 Squadron on 21/9/42. On 7/10/42, HH988 stalled and crashed at RAF Westley, near Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk. The wreckage was later taken to Rearsby where it was struck off charge as Cat.E1 on 15/10/42
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 1 Spring 1975 at
http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFUX.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 4.
http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/westley-bury-st-edmunds 5.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=9 6.
http://133322.activeboard.com/forum.spark?aBID=133322&p=3&topicID=33107326&page=1 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 