This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong-Whitworth Wolf |
| Owner/operator: | Sir W.G. Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBHI |
| MSN: | 18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wyken, near Worfield, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Baginton, Coventry (CVT/EGBE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Six Armstrong Whitworth AW.18s were built:The first flight date of No.1 (J6921) was on 19.1.1923. Those of No. 2 and No. 3 are not known but Lloyds Register indicates that No.4 (G-EBHI) first flew on 16.2.1923 and No.5 (G-EBHJ) on 16.8. 1923. Both were registered to Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd and were used for advanced Reserve Flying Training at the A.W. school at Whitley.
Three were delivered to the RAF for evaluation and given military serials as J6921, J6922 and J6923. After the RAF decided not to adopt the type for service, the remaining three were built, and given UK civil registrations in the hope of overseas sales: there were registered G-EBHI, G-EBHJ and G-AAIY.
G-EBHI was the fourth AW.18 Wolf to be built, although it first flew on 16.2.1923, it was not civil registered as such until 26.7.1923. It was badly damaged in a crash when it overturned on landing at Alcester, Warwickshire on 12.5.1925 (see link 4).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.1.1931: crashed at Wyken, near Worfield, Shropshire (between Bridgnorth and Wolverhampton ,at approximate co ordinates 52.553°N 2.350°W). The damage was presumably "beyond economic repair", as G-EBHI was one of the five of the six AW.18 Wolf airframes that were broken up and scrapped in 1931. (The sixth, G-AAIY went to AST (Airwork Service training) at Hamble for use as a grounded instructional airframe.
Sources:
1.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jan31.html 2.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBHI.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 4.
https://www.ourwarwickshire.org.uk/content/catalogue_wow/alcester-aeroplane-crash 5. Owen Thetford , Aircraft of the Royal Air Force from 1918 to 1957 , London, Putnam,1957, p. 528
6. A J Jackson , Civil British aircraft since 1919 , London, Putnam,1973, 2nd Ed.
7.
http://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Arts/Art5846.htm 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armstrong_Whitworth_Wolf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wyken,_Shropshire 11. Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Since 1913, Oliver Tapper (Putnam, 1973)