Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C N6289Y, Monday 20 November 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 1978
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6289Y
MSN: 273529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Santa Marta -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on beach at night. Drugs transport. Abandoned and last seen as wreck at Madrid (SKMA) 16 July 2013.

Sources:

El Tiempo 22 November1978, p8A/23 December 1978, pUltimaA
http://www.airliners.net/