Accident Taylorcraft Auster Plus D G-AHAF, Saturday 29 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Owner/operator:Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-AHAF
MSN: 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:High Post, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Taylorcraft T9120; Prototype of the Taylorcraft Model D (later Auster AOP.1) with a 130 hp (97 kW) Cirrus Major engine. Delivered 19/12/39 to Old Sarum for trials until 1/2/40 when pressed into service with D Flight 651 Squadron.

First civil registered as G-AHAF on 26/1/1946 (C of R 9881/1; C of A 7684) to the Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Salisbury, Wiltshire. (From 5/5/47 amended to Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire).

Two related Taylorcrafts got just a little too close to each other at Thruxton Aerodrome on 29/5/48. Wiltshire School of Flying's Plus C2 G-AHAF was taxying to take off when Royal Artillery Aero Club Plus D G-AHUG landed on top of it! G-AHAF came off the worse. The damage to it was too severe to warrant repair and so it was written off the next day (29/5/46) and its registration was cancelled as 'destroyed'.

Whatever was the damage to G-AHUG, it was repairable as it is still registered today. It seems that none of those in either of the two aeroplanes were severely injured in the collision.

Sources:

1. First in the Field: 651 Squadron Army Air Corps by Guy Warner
2. Auster Quarterly Vol.1 No.1 Spring 1975 by Mike Draper: http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHAF.pdf
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=9
5. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster1.html
6. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/uk/army/types/taylor.htm
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15851.0