This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 December 1978 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroandes |
| Registration: | HK-1513-I |
| MSN: | 15076717 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Facatativá -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guyamaral |
| Destination airport: | Pereira |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into trees and caught fire while returning due to bad weather. Student pilot Fabio Méndez escaped injured.
Sources:
El Tiempo 13 September 1978, p1+6A