This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 April 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Dana Air |
| Registration: | 5N-SRI |
| MSN: | 53020/1789 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An MD-83 operated by Dana Air returned to land at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport in Nigeria following a bird strike on takeoff.
News reports one engine lost power or was shut down as a result of the bird strike.
Sources:
http://www.nan.ng/aviation/bird-aborts-dana-passenger-flight/ Location