Accident Cessna YV-1305-P, Sunday 17 December 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1978
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV-1305-P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noanama, Istmina -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turbo
Destination airport:Buenaventura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mono-motor disappeared in bad weather. Last contact 18:00, while trying to reach Matecaña Airport. Found by nativs in jungle area 10 days later.

Sources:

El Tiempo 20 December 1978, p1+11B/27 December 1978, p10B