Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4437X, Saturday 22 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 April 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Star Marianas Air / Marianas Air Transfer INC
Registration: N4437X
MSN: 28-7625032
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8353 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Laolao Bay Golf & Resort in Kagman -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Francisco C. Ada-Saipan International Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
six minutes after takeoff, there was an engine explosion. The aircraft made an emergency landing on the fairway of Hole No. 5 of Laolao Bay Golf & Resort in Kagman and stopped near the bushes, a police officer confirmed.
Nobody was reported injured. There was one pilot and two passengers (female) on board.

Sources:

http://www.saipantribune.com/index.php/breaking-news-plane-crashed-laolao-bay-golf-resort/
http://www.saipantribune.com/index.php/breaking-news-pilot-2-passengers-uninjured-plane-crash-lands-laolao-bay-golf-resort/
______________________
http://www.mvariety.com/images/photos/2017/04-Apr/24/crash2.jpg
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4437X

Images: