This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 December 1978 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Cessna 401B ? |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N..... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Guamo -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Nerviti |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cessna bi-motor crashed with 500 kilo cocaine. Small fire occured. Occupants unhurt and fled with parts of load. Registration as "4018" in press report.
Sources:
El Tiempo 20 December 1978, p11B