Accident Taylorcraft Plus C2 HL532, Saturday 21 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Plus C2
Owner/operator:43 OTU RAF
Registration: HL532
MSN: 117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 mile S of Steeple Langford, Larkhill, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First civil registered [C of R 9155/1] as G-AFVW on 5/7/1939 to Taylorcraft Aeroplanes (England) Ltd., Thurmaston, Leicestershire (aircraft based at Ratcliffe Aerodrome, Leicestershire). C of A 6672 issued 22/7/39. Registration G AFVW cancelled/lapsed 22/7/39.

Sold on and registration restored [C of R 9155/2] on 1/8/39 to Coventry (Civil) Aviation Ltd., Whitley Aerodrome, Whitley, Coventry, Warwickshire.

Civil registration G-AFVW cancelled when impressed into military service on 9/9/1941 as HL532. Issued to 1424 Flight, RAF at Old Sarum, Wiltshire. To Taylorcraft at Thurmaston, Leicestershire 23/2/42 for modifications to C/2 standard. Returned to service after completion of this work 13/3/42 with 651 Squadron, RAF. Transferred to 652 Squadron on 18/8/42. Following another transfer, HL531 was issued to 43 OTU on 8/11/42,

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in a flying accident near Larkhill, Wiltshire on 21/11/1942. Crashed 1/4 mile south of Steeple Langford, when a 43 OTU pilot misjudged the height of a hill, and the climbing capability of the aircraft, while message dropping from fifty feet. Struck off charge 28/1/43 as Cat.E1

Sources:

1. Mike Draper Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 4 Winter/spring 1976 at http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFVW.pdf
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html