This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Nov 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A passenger had a medium size auxiliary lithium battery plugged into a power port at their seat and from the battery to a phone that was being charged/powered, when the battery suddenly got very hot and started to smoke. It was unplugged from the power port and disconnected from the phone and a Flight Attendant transferred the battery to a steel coffee carafe per the inflight procedure. According to the Purser, it was initially too hot to handle and smelled strongly of being burnt. Customer said she bought the battery in China because it was such a cheap price.
The pilot inspected the device after it was cooled down and did not see any external damage to it, although there was still, after a couple of hours, an odor to it and it was slightly warm to the touch. Battery says Smart AC 120, and "WABAN" on the face of it.
Sources:
ASRS ACN: 1308633