Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A320-200 , xx Oct 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Oct 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A320 flight crew reports a lithium battery failure in a flashlight stored in the Captain's computer bag. The failure is announced by popping noises and smoke rising from the bag. Flashlight is placed on the floor for observation and flight continues to destination.

Sources:

ASRS ACN: 975344