This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-200 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A captain reported his 'Cyclops' brand flashlight containing CR123A lithium batteries exploding with two loud bangs and blowing the cap off the flashlight into the aft section of the cockpit.
A crew member's hand and fingers burned when he touched the flashlight to move it to the rear of the cockpit.
Sources:
ASRS ACN: 779214
FAA