Accident Cessna U206G Stationair N160VP, Saturday 22 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Virunga Fund Inc.
Registration: N160VP
MSN: U20603995
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Urara airfield, Virunga -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot sustained serious head injuries. One of the occupants was also injured.
The plane is used for combatting poaching practices.

Sources:

www.hbvl.be

Media: