Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N9907B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194993

Date:Sunday 23 April 2017
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9907B
MSN: 34307
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:8307 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca County near Ovid Airport (D82), Ovid, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ovid, NY (D82)
Destination airport:Ovid, NY (D82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the fourth skydiving flight of the day, the commercial pilot climbed the airplane to 10,000 ft mean sea level (msl), and after the last jumper had departed the airplane, the pilot initiated a steep left turning descent. When the airplane was at 3,000 ft msl, the engine lost total power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and turned the airplane to land on the runway, but when he realized that it would not be able to reach the runway, he landed in a field short of the approach end of the runway. During the ground roll, the airplane nosed over and then came to rest inverted. The fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the carburetor’s fuel inlet screen and gascolator screen were blocked with fibrous debris and dirt. The airplane had undergone an annual inspection 3 weeks before the accident, and the mechanic who conducted the inspection stated that he had not removed and examined the carburetor fuel inlet screen. The mechanic’s failure to remove and examine the carburetor inlet screen led to the accumulated contaminants going undetected, and the contaminants obstructed the fuel flow to the carburetor and resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to inspect and clean the carburetor fuel inlet screen during the airplane’s annual inspection, which allowed undetected debris and dirt to obstruct the fuel supply and resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9907B

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Photo: FAA