Accident MiG-25P , Tuesday 12 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25P
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gorki (now Nizhny Novgorod) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-25P crashed during test flight near Gorki (now Nizhny Novgorod). Test pilot Major Boris Alekseevich Varenov was killed.

Sources:

http://testpilot.ru/russia/mikoyan/mig/25/mig25_crash.htm
http://testpilot.ru/base/2013/05/varenov-b-a/
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/3921.php