Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-NKB, Friday 20 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 2001
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NKB
MSN: E-933
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 km WSW Goulburn, (NDB), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swan Hill, VIC
Destination airport:Goulburn, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed approximately 4 nautical miles south-west of Goulburn Aerodrome, killing both occupants on board.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200101729
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200101729/