Incident Taylorcraft Plus C2 HL536, Sunday 3 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Plus C2
Owner/operator:651 Sqn RAF
Registration: HL536
MSN: 105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lydd Gunnery Ranges, Lydd, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lydd Gunnery Ranges, Lydd, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-G-AFTY: first civil registered as such 19/5/1939 to Malling Aviation Ltd, West Malling, Kent. (C of R 9110/1; C of A 6602). Sold on to the Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, High Post, Wiltshire 7/6/39 (delivered 10/7/39). (C of R 9110/2). Impressed into military service as HL536 on 30/9/1941. Served with C Flight, 651 Squadron RAF. Upgraded from Model C to Model C2 between 13/3/42 and 2/4/42, when returned to service

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire whilst parked at the Lydd Gunnery Ranges, Lydd, Kent on 3/5/1942 due to a 'Very' flare pistol being discharged in the cockpit.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly, Vol 1 No 1 Spring 1975: http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFTY.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15849.0
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lydd_Ranges