Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z 8591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195000

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8591
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Katwijk Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Katwijk airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fahrwerkschaden beim Start. The aircraft suffered landing gear damage on takeoff. Unteroffizier R. Rauhaus was unhurt.
The damage was assessed as 50%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0264&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://me109.info/
Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, s.592