This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 April 2017 |
| Time: | 22:37 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/47E |
| Owner/operator: | Surf Air |
| Registration: | N817SA |
| MSN: | 1504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | San Carlos Airport (KSQL), San Carlos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Santa Barbara Muni (KSBR) |
| Destination airport: | San Carlos (KSQL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft clipped a stationary aircraft during taxi after landing at San Carlos Airport (KSQL) in San Carlos, California. The airplanes sustained unreported damage and the six occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:9088728974667::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-APR-17,SAN%20CARLOS,N817SA]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=817SA https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N817SA Location