Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N614WB, Monday 24 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 2017
Time:15:31
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N614WB
MSN: JA422-11-14
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Rotax BullyHawk 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spirit of St Louis Airport (KSUS), St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, IL (SAR)
Destination airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after several attempts to land, the wind had changed to a more favorable direction and that “[he] was confident in [landing] the plane.” He added that the approach was uneventful but that, during the landing roll, “a cross wind started pushing the aircraft and tail left.” Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the right.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left wing aileron, and right wing rear spar.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system on the airport, about the time of the accident, reported that the wind was from 180° at 10 knots. The pilot landed on runway 8L.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=614WB

Location

Media: