This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 December 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC677 |
| MSN: | 32550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Girardot -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cali (ca 13:00) |
| Destination airport: | Apiay |
Narrative:Crashed on banks of river Magdalena while trying to make emergency landing at Girardot with failure of one engine. Pilot, co-pilot and wife of pilot injured, co-pilot serious.
Sources:
El Tiempo 30 December 1957, p1