This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Plus C2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-BFUF |
| MSN: | 107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Northam, Torridge, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Taylorcraft Plus C2 F-BFUF: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when at Northam, Torridge, Devon 18/10/1948.
Northam is a market town, civil parish and electoral ward in Devon, England, lying north of Bideford. The civil parish also includes the villages of Westward Ho! Appledore, West Appledore, Diddywell, Buckleigh and Silford, and the residential areas of Orchard Hill and Raleigh Estate
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northam,_Devon 2.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm 