Incident Van's RV-9A VH-ZRX, 25 Apr 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195012

Date:25-APR-2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ZRX
MSN: 91573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gatton Airpark Airport (YGAS), Gatton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YGAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-9 nosed over inverted upon landing at Gatton Airpark Airport (YGAS). The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/two-men-escape-flipped-plane-in-gatton-aircraft-crash-20170425-gvrtoa.html
https://www.qt.com.au/news/two-escape-crash-landing-gatton/3170458/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=ZRX&field_ar_serial=
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Van-s-RV-9A/2664100
http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.com/2016/05/vans-rv-9a-vh-zrx.html

Media: