Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA854A, Tuesday 25 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2017
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA854A
MSN: 4151
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chubu Centrair International Airport/Nagoya (NGO/RJGG) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM)
Destination airport:Chubu Centrair International Airport/Nagoya (NGO/RJGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH1822 from Matsuyama to Nagoya/Centrair stuck on the runway upon landing at runway 18 of Centrair due to a hydraulic problem. The problem had begun during the approach to Centrair, when the plane at 27km north of the airport at 09:55 LT. The crew interrupted the approach, and flew a few holding patterns for evaluation. An hour later from the beginning of the problem, the crew made a safe landing on the runway 18 of Centrair with declaring an emergency. No injuries were reported among four crew and 57 passengers. The plane should be towed away from the runway. The sole runway was closed for 15 minutes.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170425-00050061-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/tokai-news/20170425/5891841.html]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2022 JA854A All Nippon Airways - ANA, opb ANA Wings 0 40 km WSW of Tokushima Airport non
Turbulence
20 August 2025 JA854A All Nippon Airways - ANA opb ANA Wings 0 Wakkanai-Hokkaido Airport (WKJ/RJCW) non
Vehicle runway incursion

Location