Accident MiG-25P , Tuesday 10 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1978
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25P
Owner/operator:786 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gorodetsky District, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pravdinsk Air Base
Destination airport:Pravdinsk Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-25P of 786 IAP crashed on approach to land at Pravdinsk Air Base in adverse weather conditions. Captain Vitaly Konyukhov was killed.

Sources:

http://avvakul.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=845
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nizhny_Novgorod_Oblast
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pravdinsk_(air_base)