This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-MAY-2005 |
Time: | 21:40 LT |
Type: | Homebuilt Trike |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | LY-SBX |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sasnavos aerodromas (EYMM) -
Lithuania
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EYMM |
Destination airport: | EYMM |
Narrative:A homebuilt trike aircraft with two people on board crashed while attempting to land at Sasnava after one circuit. On final approach a left turn at low height was attempted in order to change the landing runway which has increased the rate of descent significantly. The pilot had increased the power to full and tried to accelerate but the left wingtip contacted the runway surface flipping the aircraft over, killing the pilot and severely injuring the passenger.
The final report concluded the probable cause of the crash as:
- Pilot error attempting a descending manoeuvre from insufficient height with a high gross weight.
Sources:
http://www.tm.lt/dok/2005-05-14%20Motoskraidykl%C4%97s%20(LY-SBX)%20avarija.pdf (Final report in Lithuanian)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |