Accident Taylorcraft Plus D X7533, Friday 17 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1941
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Plus D
Owner/operator:651 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7533
MSN: 131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Alford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Alford, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
First civil registered [C of R 9170/1] on 1/8/39 as G-AFWL to Taylorcraft Aeroplanes (England) Ltd., Thurmaston, Leicestershire (aircraft based at Ratcliffe Aerodrome, Leicestershire). C of A 6722 issued 31/8/39. With the outbreak of WW II, G-AFWL remained unsold, and, as a result of that factor, and other more pressing "War work" it was dismantled at Rearsby in March/April 1940. Registration G-AFWL formally cancelled 29/5/40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

However, rebuilt at Rearsby in May 1940, and civil registered 6/6/1940 as G-AGBF to Taylorcraft Aeroplanes (England) Ltd., Thurmaston, Leicestershire. Civil regsitration G-AGBF cancelled 1/8/40 due to "change of ownership of aircraft".

Impressed into military service as X7533 on 9/8/1940 under contract B.103819/40. Used for experiments in Air Observation Post operations with School of Army Co-operation, No.651 Squadron and No.1424 Flight.

During an AOP exercise with the 19th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery, X7533 suffered an engine failure, and forced-landed at Alford, Lincolnshire. on 17/1/41, running into a ditch. The pilot, 2nd Lt A.C. Morgan, sustained injuries. The wreckage was taken to Taylorcraft Auster at Rearsby on 27/1/41, but was deemed beyond economical repair, and struck off charge on 4/2/41 as Cat.E1

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 1, Spring 1975 at http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFWL.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGBF.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=20
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs
.