ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 22 November 2000 |
Time: | 11:02 LT |
Type: | Saab 2000 |
Owner/operator: | Lithuanian Airlines |
Registration: | LY-SB* |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) -
Lithuania
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) |
Destination airport: | UUEE |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lithuanian Airlines Saab 2000 performing flight TE220 from Vilnius (Lithuania) to Moscow Sheremetyevo (Russia), was on approach to Moscow when the crew received nose gear unsafe indication. The decision was made to return back to Vilnius for an emergency landing. The aircraft performed a low approach in order to get the nose gear inspected, the emergency services reported the gear appeared to be down. The aircraft landed safely approximately 3 hours after departure. It was determined that the cause of the incident was a failure of a nose gear micro-switch.
Sources:
https://m.delfi.lt/aktualijos/article.php?id=122529 https://web.archive.org/web/20001204165800/http://www.lal.lt:80/lekt_e.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20011106041228/http://www.lal.lt:80/Tvark/mow.htm