Incident Saab 2000 LY-SBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195021

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2002
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Lithuanian Airlines
Registration: LY-SBG
MSN: 2000-032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EFHK
Destination airport:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lithuanian Airlines Saab 2000 performing flight TE125 from Helsinki Vantaa (Finland) to Vilnius (Lithuania) was enroute when the left engine failed and was shutdown due to dropping rpm.The crew continued to Vilnius for an emergency single engine landing. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://m.delfi.lt/aktualijos/article.php?id=1018101

https://m.delfi.lt/aktualijos/article.php?id=1031077

http://web.archive.org/web/20020614192926/http://www.lal.lt:80/Tvark/hel.htm

http://www.airfleets.net/flottecie/Lithuanian%20Airlines-history-s20.htm

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1999 HB-IZQ Crossair 0 Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB non
Inflight smoke