Incident Saab 2000 LY-SBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195022

Date:Sunday 12 May 2002
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Lithuanian Airlines
Registration: LY-SBD
MSN: 2000-023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI)
Destination airport:ESSA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lithuanian Airlines Saab 2000 performing flight TE412 from Vilnius (Lithuania) to Stockholm Arlanda (Sweden) was approximately 20 minutes into the flight when one of the engine driven hydraulic pumps failed forcing the crew to shut the associated engine down.The crew returned to Vilnius for an emergency single engine landing. The aircraft landed safely. A replacement aircraft took off just 45 minutes later.

Sources:

https://m.delfi.lt/aktualijos/article.php?id=1013867

https://m.delfi.lt/aktualijos/article.php?id=1018101

http://web.archive.org/web/20020417221600/http://www.lal.lt:80/Tvark/sto.htm

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2013 G-CFLV Eastern Airways 0 Sumburgh Airport (LSI/EGPB), Shetland, Scotland non