This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 August 2002 |
| Time: | 10:19 LT |
| Type: | Saab 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Lithuanian Airlines |
| Registration: | LY-SB* |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Palanga Airport (PLQ/EYPA) -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | EKCH |
| Destination airport: | EYVI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lithuanian Airlines Saab 2000 performing flight TE409 from Copenhagen Kastrup (Denmark) to Vilnius (Lithuania) was enroute approximately 150nm west of Vilnius when the left engine RPM started dropped forcing the crew to shut the engine down.The crew diverted to Palanga airport (Lithuania) just 40nm north from their position. An emergency single engine landing was performed and the aircraft landed safely. Passengers were bussed to their destination.
Sources:
https://m.delfi.lt/aktualijos/article.php?id=1277565 http://web.archive.org/web/20020614191635/http://www.lal.lt:80/Tvark/cop.htm 