Incident Saab 2000 LY-SB*, Saturday 27 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 January 2007
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:FlyLal
Registration: LY-SB*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) -   Lithuania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EYPA
Destination airport:ENGM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A FlyLAL Saab 2000 performing flight TE670 from Palanga (Lithuania) to Oslo Gardermoen (Norway) was on initial climb when a couple of engine driven generators failed forcing the crew to shut the right hand engine down.The crew diverted to Vilnius airport (Lithuania). An emergency single engine landing was performed and the aircraft landed safely Approximately 3 hours after scheduled departure.

Sources:

https://lietuvosdiena.lrytas.lt/-11698847351167566002-l%C4%97ktuvas-vilniuje-leidosi-avariniu-b%C5%ABdu.htm

https://web-beta.archive.org/web/20070110141123/http://www.flylal.com:80/repository/texts/flylal_timetable_winter2006_2007.pdf

http://www.airfleets.net/flottecie/Lithuanian%20Airlines-history-s20.htm