Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 3473, Monday 27 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 April 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:6./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3473
MSN: R4+CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North side, Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Rostock in Germany.

At 05:02 hrs, the aircraft was badly damaged in aerial combat with 149 Squadron Stirling W7510, due to strong return fire from the rear gunner. The Stirling was severely shot up, too.

Leutnant Gardiewski nursed the Messerschmitt back to Friesland province, where he performed a crash-landing on Terschelling island. Both he and his Bordfunker Unteroffizier Abromeit were unhurt.
The damage was assessed as 25%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0266&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=