Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195033

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM571
MSN: RR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:20 hrs for a Nomad patrol in the Dutch coastal area. Lost without trace over the North Sea.

Pilot:J/15242 Plt Off Russell John Majeau MiD RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101
Co-Pilot:R/80179 Flt Sgt Albert Edward George Wheadon RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 107
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/59685 Flt Sgt Ronald Hancock DFM RCAF Runnymede Memorial Panel 104
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:J/15772 Plt Off Joseph Albert Richard RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1495A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1942 AM650 407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF 3 Yorkshire w/o